Urbandictionary.Com - Info urbandictionary.com

urbandictionary.com receives about 950,500 unique visitors and 1,197,630 (1.26 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $8,568.23/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,994,245.43. According to Alexa Traffic Rank urbandictionary.com is ranked number 523 in the world and 0.1901% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.128.207. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - urbandictionary.com

A veritable cornucopia of streetwise lingo, posted and defined by its readers.
How did urbandictionary.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 62 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with urbandictionary.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is urbandictionary.com?

1M daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
950,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
28,515,000
Pages per Visit:
1.26
Daily Pageviews:
1,197,630
Alexa Rank:
523 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1901%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 42.6%44.7%274
United Kingdom 6.8%6.7%292
Canada 5.1%4.9%255
China 3.3%3.5%1972
Germany 2.8%2.7%919
Japan 2.8%2.6%1563
Australia 2.6%2.5%318
France 2.2%2.1%987
India 2.0%1.8%2241
Sweden 1.6%1.6%233
Spain 1.4%1.3%1140
Italy 1.3%1.3%1231
Poland 1.3%1.3%736
Denmark 1.2%1.1%192
Norway 1.2%1.2%245
Brazil 1.1%1.0%1749
Netherlands 1.1%1.1%462
Korea, Republic of 0.9%1.0%1164
Mexico 0.8%0.7%1379
Russian Federation 0.8%0.8%3179
Finland 0.8%0.8%259
Belgium 0.7%0.7%554
Hong Kong 0.7%0.6%638
Romania 0.6%0.5%599
Singapore 0.5%0.5%619
Austria 0.5%0.5%613
Taiwan 0.5%0.5%1486
Czech Republic 0.5%0.5%680
Ireland 0.5%0.5%385
Philippines 0.5%0.5%578
Greece 0.5%0.5%954
South Africa 0.5%0.5%923

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
urbandictionary.com
99.99%99.70%1.16
tos.urbandictionary.com
0.11%0.13%1.3
help.urbandictionary.com
0.08%0.12%1.8
OTHER
0%0.05%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush urbandictionary.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  urbandictionary.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  26
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  5,968,636
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  95,542,078
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $53,064,828.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  89
Page Authority:
  64
MozRank:
  6

How socially engaged is urbandictionary.com?

Facebook:
  317,244
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  989
Stumbles:
  126,672
Buffer:
  175
Pins:
  0

How much urbandictionary.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$8,568.23
Monthly Revenue:
$257,046.90
Yearly Revenue:
$3,127,403.95
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 535,341$6,140.36
United Kingdom 80,241$499.90
Canada 58,684$411.37
Australia 29,941$225.45
Germany 32,336$156.18
China 41,917$129.52
France 25,150$118.21
Sweden 19,162$101.94
Japan 31,138$99.64
Norway 14,372$76.17
Finland 9,581$69.46
Netherlands 13,174$67.06
Italy 15,569$54.34
Denmark 13,174$50.59
Belgium 8,383$41.33
India 21,557$34.49
Ireland 5,988$29.70
Poland 15,569$28.18
Korea, Republic of 11,976$27.79
South Africa 5,988$26.41
Hong Kong 7,186$24.79
Brazil 11,976$21.20
Austria 5,988$19.46
Russian Federation 9,581$19.45
Singapore 5,988$17.90
Spain 15,569$17.28
Czech Republic 5,988$12.99
Taiwan 5,988$11.38
Greece 5,988$10.78
Philippines 5,988$9.70
Mexico 8,383$8.13
Romania 5,988$7.07

How much money do urbandictionary.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,570.16
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$47,104.67
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$573,106.78
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
196,711
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
5,901,322
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
71,799,416
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 96,361$1,105.26
Canada 14,671$102.84
United Kingdom 12,839$79.98
Germany 9,377$45.29
Australia 5,988$45.09
Sweden 5,365$28.54
China 5,449$16.84
Finland 2,204$15.98
Norway 2,874$15.23
France 2,767$13.00
Denmark 3,293$12.65
Ireland 2,335$11.58
Netherlands 2,240$11.40
India 6,036$9.66
Poland 5,138$9.30
Italy 2,647$9.24
Singapore 1,737$5.19
Austria 1,557$5.06
Belgium 1,006$4.96
Greece 2,335$4.20
Spain 2,958$3.28
Japan 934$2.99
Hong Kong 719$2.48
Taiwan 958$1.82
Romania 1,258$1.48
Czech Republic 599$1.30
Brazil 719$1.27
Russian Federation 575$1.17
Korea, Republic of 479$1.11
Mexico 755$0.73
Philippines 419$0.68
South Africa 120$0.53

How much is urbandictionary.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,994,245.43

Where is urbandictionary.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.128.207
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.128.207

How fast does urbandictionary.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1737 ms) 49 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://d2gatte9o95jao.cloudfront.net/assets/application-62381798f46f63003282adabbac6b8cd.css
https://cdn.jsdelivr.net/c3/0.4.11/c3.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://d1tcio87buo4yy.cloudfront.net/sixpack.js (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://rules.quantcount.com/rules-p-77H27_lnOeCCI.js (60 minutes)
https://click.udimg.com/i?stm=1505470416045&e=pv&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.urbandictionary.com%2F&page=Urban%20Dictionary%2C%20September%2014%3A%20Cruzing&tv=js-2.6.2&tna=cf&p=web&tz=America%2FLos_Angeles&lang=en-US&cs=UTF-8&res=412x732&cd=24&cookie=1&eid=aebf9473-ee15-4d35-bafc-dc21d9286432&dtm=1505470416038&vp=412x732&ds=412x6711&vid=1&sid=2b29db04-584c-430c-ad34-3113cde5c4ad&duid=cdce31e9-7b18-4f54-b3ed-bfe36a6e83c2&fp=326533468&cx=eyJzY2hlbWEiOiJpZ2x1OmNvbS5zbm93cGxvd2FuYWx5dGljcy5zbm93cGxvdy9jb250ZXh0cy9qc29uc2NoZW1hLzEtMC0wIiwiZGF0YSI6W3t9***0 (60 minutes)
https://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/6317.js (92.5 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://prebid.districtm.ca/lib.js (8 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/define.php?te…ats%20a%20neck" class="trending-link">thats a neck</a> and 29 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/define.php?term=wanted" class="autolink">wanted</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/tags.php?tag=suv">#suv</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://ads.urb…ictionary.com/">advertise</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 22.2KiB (74% reduction).

Compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/casala_clk/15.png could save 22.2KiB (74% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 3.7KiB (53% reduction).

Compressing https://secure.adnxs.com/ttj?id=11733032&cb=2104290623&pubclickenc=https://adclick.g.doubleclick.net/pcs/click%253Fxai%253DAKAOjsvLnJaHOb_hHEVo2f9reRjDiKE1VlhnyFOV1wxVWzeu99ThaHFm-t4mRCu9xIBW-cuA75__YfBt4rOWvHkEUbIghWKCSsi4gBt2QbdJfU2RiLDF1k9QIqnXO-PkonJqLKiXQqO5iQ504pSwJiiEoyaq5PUZ8CbVhuapwr72mdZZA0I0hezAjCahjF50fmX1EOWCnho0KnLQeX9PaWyohEpEWJ6vxpV1Ylsokh48Ep7Zz5AzCJmlKHpC8ZkP1o83lelc%2526sig%253DCg0ArKJSzONWCXfxwHrpEAE%2526urlfix%253D1%2526adurl%253D could save 1.9KiB (53% reduction).
Compressing https://secure.adnxs.com/ttj?id=11733030&cb=1866507878&pubclickenc=https://adclick.g.doubleclick.net/pcs/click%253Fxai%253DAKAOjstNdAvklvTSZZmySILBsK4SC8KzC_lux0wRBSY_dH21Z79xt6IxDBOE8_myzhoxvW3jiHqKjwpdayK8INC8JvC7NsRwmIuw1sNZXsq5olgk2cZDzAYthNne4RJkVKnCYSZwi-8nJ-ZycY9XeQzgpU-LnVe_VKs-AR1_tHGpUg6Sw6Gxih-6hmGDgR8LPdxQAkXufkkYuWUvFTkKt4WnWaiMtMHf15IxtF6EhYA_NjfGHjB98xnWZMBGPRIGmLB6b0x7%2526sig%253DCg0ArKJSzP25Q_HuGjw0EAE%2526urlfix%253D1%2526adurl%253D could save 1.8KiB (52% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  75

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

urbandictionary.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.d.ssl.fastly.net
Organization: Fastly, Inc.
Location: San Francisco, California, US
Issuer: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Valid from: Dec 21 18:47:09 2017 GMT
Valid until: Dec 19 19:39:58 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign Root CA
Valid from: Feb 20 10:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: Feb 20 10:00:00 2024 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

urbandictionary.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Last-Modified: Thu, 14 Sep 2017 12:53:22 GMT
x-amz-expiration: expiry-date="Sun, 17 Sep 2017 00:00:00 GMT", rule-id="YjYzOTUyN2ItOGZkNy00MzZjLWI0ZWItNmUwNDNjMTI0YzY2"
ETag: "aa34710556e09025f7999e4ccbeb9ade"
Cache-Control: max-age=3600
x-amz-meta-surrogate-control: max-age=864000
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 111337
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Fri, 15 Sep 2017 10:13:34 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 74361
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-bur17522-BUR
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1
X-Timer: S1505470414.487683,VS0,VE0
Vary: Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 29
TXT 29
MX in1-smtp.messagingengine.com 29
MX in2-smtp.messagingengine.com 29
SOA 3599
Mname ns-1783.awsdns-30.co.uk
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 151.101.128.207 299
A 151.101.192.207 299
A 151.101.0.207 299
A 151.101.64.207 299
NS ns-1505.awsdns-60.org 3599
NS ns-3.awsdns-00.com 3599
NS ns-785.awsdns-34.net 3599
NS ns-1783.awsdns-30.co.uk 3599

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
15 years 9 months 29 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: URBANDICTIONARY.COM
Registry Domain ID: 78592418_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2012-11-06T16:17:04.00Z
Creation Date: 2001-10-14T18:47:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2024-10-14T18:47:00.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Reseller: NAMECHEAP.COM
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: AARON PECKHAM
Registrant Organization: URBAN DICTIONARY LLC
Registrant Street: 548 MARKET STREET #82617
Registrant City: SAN FRANCISCO
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94104
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4155708721
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: AARON PECKHAM
Admin Organization: URBAN DICTIONARY LLC
Admin Street: 548 MARKET STREET #82617
Admin City: SAN FRANCISCO
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94104
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4155708721
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: AARON PECKHAM
Tech Organization: URBAN DICTIONARY LLC
Tech Street: 548 MARKET STREET #82617
Tech City: SAN FRANCISCO
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94104
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4155708721
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1505.AWSDNS-60.ORG
Name Server: NS-1783.AWSDNS-30.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-3.AWSDNS-00.COM
Name Server: NS-785.AWSDNS-34.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2012-11-06T16:17:04.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: URBANDICTIONARY.COM
Registry Domain ID: 78592418_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: http://www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-18T17:11:02Z
Creation Date: 2001-10-14T18:47:45Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2024-10-14T18:47:45Z
Registrar: eNom, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-1505.AWSDNS-60.ORG
Name Server: NS-1783.AWSDNS-30.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-3.AWSDNS-00.COM
Name Server: NS-785.AWSDNS-34.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-09-15T10:13:27Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 62 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with urbandictionary.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
urbandictionary.com widget